fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY.

Welcome to Manaaki.

Manaaki is an online emergency business advisory forum that connects business advisors and experts with businesses asking for help.

Manaaki is an initiative by Indigo (Indigo, we, our, or us) with support from leading business advisors and experts.

We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of the Manaaki website at Manaaki.io (Website) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).

You are not required to provide personal information to us, although in some cases if you choose not to do so then we will be unable to make certain sections of the Website available to you. For example, we need to have your contact information in order to allow you to request or volunteer help through the Website or to provide you with updates.

When you provide personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (Act). This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the Website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

What information do we collect User Provided Information We collect the information that you provide when you register to use Manaaki. Registration with Manaaki is mandatory in order to use Manaaki.

When you register with Manaaki you provide your name, email address, company name and an outline of the help that you are asking for or can offer.

Automatically Collected Information We may also collect technical information whenever you log on to, or visit the public version of, the Website. This may include users’ IP addresses, information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with the Website. We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the Website. We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use the Website, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs.

Who do we collect your personal information from We collect personal information about you from: you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

How we use your personal information The personal information we collect about you (including any information provided if you register for an account) may be used:

  • to verify your identity
  • to communicate with you
  • to connect you to persons asking for help
  • for research statistical analysis on an anonymised basis
  • to allow people asking for help to learn about who will be advising them
  • to improve Manaaki
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.
  • Disclosing your personal information
  • Generally, we do not disclose personal information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes. However, some of the circumstances in which we may do this are:

to service providers and other persons working with us to make the Website available or improve or develop its functionality (e.g. we may use a third party supplier to host the Website); to persons asking for help for the purpose of finding the best advisors where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law enforcement agency. Any personal information you provide to us may be stored on the secure servers of our trusted service providers, which may be located outside New Zealand. This may involve the transfer of your personal information to countries which have less legal protection for personal information than New Zealand.

Confidential information held by us in relation to the users business will not be disclosed to a connected business unless authorised by the administrator of the business to which the information relates.

Protecting your personal information We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to request access to and correction of any of the personal information we hold about you. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please email us at security@manaaki.io. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

Internet use While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on the Website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Mutual Indemnity Manaaki has been established to enable business owners to get help with issues they are facing as a result of Covid-19. We rely on advisors and experts offering their time freely and with love and care. This advice is given on the basis of the advisor and/or experts experience. The business owners can act on this advice or choose not too. By asking for help and advice, business owners accept the basis of the advice given and agree that they will not make any claim against any advisor or expert and nor Manaaki or Indigo in any way. There is an indemnity in place in support of the advisors and experts and by business owners using the site they agree to be bound by this indemnity.